www.mediawave.hu | www.romerhaz.eu | www.passportcontrol.eu | www.filmfundgyor.eu

  

 

click here

 

 

  

 

click here

 

 

etnik Archív
2019. October TuWeThFrSaSuMoTuWeThFrSaSuMoTuWeThFrSaSuMoTuWeThFrSaSuMoTuWeTh Actual program:
2019-10-15
01020304050607080910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031

WRITE US

Name:
E-mail:
Question:

Newsletter

Name:
E-mail address:
I subscribe for the following newsletters:
MEDIAWAVE
MEDIAWAVE webTV
Passport Control
Modifying data unsubscription or resending activation:
RANDOM PICTURES

:: MEDIAWAVE 2014 :: MW2014 MUSIC PROGRAM :: MUSIC PROGRAM PREVIEW

 

 

MEDIAWAVE

INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

jazz - blues, improvised music, ethno & authentic folk music

PROGRAM PLAN

 

29 APRIL

Informal introduction of different workshops of the Gathering - music, film, photo and literature -  to each other and to the visitors. 

 
30 APRIL
 
HARBOR YARD STAGE
ÉKES STAGE
 
17:00 MAYPOLE CEREMONY
18:00

RITKA MAGYAR FOLKBAND (HUN/SLK)

19:00 CSÁNGÁLLÓ (HUN) 19:00

OCCUPY - Rasmussen & Dikeman & Stadhouders & Pándi

(DK/HOL/USA/HUN)

"Fort-occupation" free group - project starting action

20:00 FERENCZI GYÖRGY & RACKAJAM (HUN)
    21:00 PAEFFGEN & DILL (SWI) ethno-jazz
22:00 RAPHAEL WRESSNIG &THE SOUL GIFT BAND (AUT) blues - soul
    23:00

TRIO KONTRASZT (FRA/HUN) - Tickmayer/Grencsó/

Geröly

23:30

DANCE HOUSE FROM MOLDVA

(Klapka room)

24:00

 

DRAPAN'S BLUE DEVILS (HUN)

+JAM SESSION

 
 
1 MAY
 
DANUBE RIVERSIDE YARD STAGE
ÉKES STAGE
     
15:00 THE NINJA - KARAS (JPN) - original ninja performance
16:30

GERÖLY QUARTET (HUN) - free jazz

18:00 CACTUS TRUCK (HOL/USA) - free jazz
    19:00

CHINO SHUICHI & TRISTAN HONSINGER (JPN/HOL) - free jazz

20:00 AURÓRA (HUN) - punk (acoustic version)    
    21:00

ELLIOT SHARP & TERRAPLANE QUARTET (USA)  blues, jazz, noise, no wave rock, techno music

 

 

 

22:00 HUMBLE GRUMBLE (BEL) - crazed jazzy and avant-proggy
23:00

TERRA PROFONDA (ITA/HUN) - new blues

/special place/

    23:00

SPINIFEX BOLLYCORE (HOL/GER/POR/IND/

BEL) - new ethno jazz

24:00

BABA ZULA (TUR) -

new voices of Istanbul - Turkish psychedelic music

 
 
2 MAY
 
DANUBE RIVERSIDE YARD STAGE ÉKES STAGE
 
15:00 REJTETT DIMENZIÓK - BATARITA & KARAS (HUN/JPN)

16:30 IQ+1 (CZE) - electronic noise music
17:30 ALTEREGO DUÓ (HUN) - Gerlóczy Zsigmond & Müller Péter Sziámi
19:00 SANTA DIVER (HUN) - contemporary jazz 19:00 THE THING (SWE/NOR) - improvised music

20:15

FLÁRE BEÁS BANDA

(HUN) -

Hungarian gipsy folk music

      21:00 GRENCSÓ PLAYS SZABADOS (HUN/SRB) Wedding / Pray / Adyton
22:00 GENTRY SULTAN (HUN) ex-Pop Ivan
    23:00 ALBATRE (POR/GER) - experimental music
24:00 CARMENSITA & RAMADOGS (ITA/MAROCO) - underground + CARMENSITA MUSIC WORKSHOP CLOSING CONCERT
 
 
3 MAY
 
DANUBE RIVERSIDE FORTRESS PIT
YARD STAGE
 
12:00 BOILER PARTY AND CHANGE
13:00

ÖRDÖNGŐS ZENETANODA 

(HUN/SLK)

14:00

KULCSÁR BÉLA (HUN)

I. World War soldier songs

   
    15:00

JÁNOS VITÉZ - Boka Gábor (HUN)

16:00

ARTEM (Altai/RUS)

throat singer

   
17:00

SLOVAKIAN TABLE +

PALÁSTI BÚZAVIRÁG FOLKLOR GROUP (SLK)

18:00

COLOMBRE BAND

(HUN) - actual music

   
19:00

ROMUNGRO GIPSY BANDA (HUN)

Hungarian gipsy folk music

21:00

MONOSTOR FLOWER FIESTA

music-dance-fire-water-light painter on the Danube beach

with smaller-bigger adhoc productions Both Miklós Gipsy&Hungarian Progressive Music Workshop, Andaluse flamenco music, Carmen Sita music workshop, light painters from Szekesfehervar, ect.

22:30

LAKATOS MÓNIKA &

ROMENGO (HUN)

Hungaran gipsy folk music

23:30 DAVINIA JAÉN FLAMENCO GROUP (ESP)

andaluse flamenco

(Ékes room)

23:00 DJ PENGUIN SOUND SYSTEM - jazz dance party 00:30

BALCONY PLAYERS (HOL/BEL/SWE/USA)

balkan gipsy music

01:00

CLOSING FOLK DANCE PARTY

 

 

Smaller changes in the music program may happen due to the organisation works in progress.
Find the final program on the internet!

 

 

 

 

SEARCH


      
MEMBERSHIPS
MAGYAR FESZTIVÁL SZÖVETSÉG

HUNGARIAN FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION
 

 

PARTNER OLDALAK

 

 

 

SZABADOS MUSIC

DIRECTORY

 


Card payment service provider
Cards accepted